<<-- Back To The Visa Page


For a nanny that comes from outside of the EU, the following documentation is needed to obtain a long stay visa:
1.a certificate of enrolment (plus receipt of payment) at any Italian School or College where the Nanny-to-be will be attending a course of Italian language. This school or College must be legally acknowledged ("legalmente riconosciuto") and the above mentioned certificate must be stamped by the local police. The visa will be issued for the length of time of the enrollment in school.
2.a return air ticket.
3."travel assistance" insurance and medical insurance.
4.a written statement of support signed by the host family which must be stamped by the local police.
5.a written agreement between the Nanny-to-be and the host family (which should specify the duration of stay, salary, study benefits, etc). The above must be stamped by the "Ufficio Provinciale del Lavoro", together with a permit issued by the local police. In some areas it is sufficient to just have this stamped by the local police.
The Nanny Visa will be granted for study purposes. We have not experienced any age restriction on this visa, however it would be better to stay within the guidelines of 18-30.
SITE MAP
Aupair page
Nanny page

Aupair lists
Aupair jobs
Families page
Families in the UK
Families in the USA
Our Terms & conditions
Terms & conditions for families in the UK
Terms & conditions for families in the USA

Aupair FAQ´s
Family FAQ´s

Information about being an aupair
Information about hosting an aupair
Information about hosting an aupair in the USA
Visa Information

Aupair application form to print
Family registration form to print

About us
Testimonials
Links